Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server not responding _ software or hardware??

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I recently changed a RAID 1 and this took around 20 hrs to rebuild and when it did it took around 3 hours to Windows to start sticking on computer and user settings for around 70 minutes each.

Anyway, when it did start up the programs were not responding. Click and nothing.

I had a backup using SSR 2011 that had everything except for a couple of hours work so to save time I reinstalled the system partition with a view to reloading the data when everything was up and running.

All was fine until I went to recover the data from the backup and the system stopped responding again both by mouse and keyboard.

I've not experienced this before - is this likely to be hardware or software?

One other strange thing, the RAID drives aren't seen when the uSB backup drive is connected.

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:bill2013
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933284
This looks like a Hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39933614
Does the system start in safe mode? Let me know?
Sounds like a hardware issue. Start by checking your raid drivers.
Also make sure your network cards are active andmain network card is plugged in. SBS needs its network connections to start.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39933623
"I recently changed a RAID-1" what does that mean?
0