[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DIY Backup Solution

Posted on 2014-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi experts, i am seeking some advise on how to proceed with an onsite/offsite solution to backup our server data.  now i have an idea but i am looking for another set of "eyes" to examine the scenario.

We have two sites with a 10GB connection between them.  I currently am using Netbackup 7.1 and 6.5.6 to backup up files locally and then send tapes to Iron Mountain.  i hope to use the same backup software and create a storage site using a bunch of NAS boxes that would act as the location of the backups.  Here is what i am thinking to build this out

1. Use DFS on windows servers and setup deduplication on server 2012 for the file servers
2. use netbackup to copy all of the snapshots to the remote keeping with the same schedule of weeklys and monthly fulls ( weeklys expire every 5 weeks and monthlys every 13 months)

what would you differently?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933546
That sounds like a great plan actually.  You have redundancy and the right software and equipment to do it with a large enough pipe sounds like.  I would run with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933630
I assume you mean 10Gbit link?

Is this already used for something and how much bandwidth is still available for you?

If there is enough capacity in the pipe and you are happy with your current RPO/RTO, as Esteban said go run with it!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39940414
Gerald thank you.  The assumption is that he means a 10 Gbit link.  LOL!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39941333
Esteban, sometimes it's easy to guess from the context but not always
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39941371
I hear you my friend.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39960774
John,

Are you going to award the points or close the question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 39987284
thankss
0