Solved

Server 2008 r2 Roaming Profile to regular profile

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hello,

We have a user with a roaming profile in our active directory.  We would like to migrate all settings and files to a non-roaming profile to speed up login performance.

The client machine is running Windows 7 pro.
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39933190
1. Shut down all computers of the user
2. Remove the Roaming Profile Link from the server
3. Start the PC and login as an admin
4. Go to User Profiles under System Maintenance
5. Delete the User Profile of the Roaming Profile User
6. Logon as the user - A new profile will be created and all settings require reconfiguration.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39934576
It's not necessary to do all that if your user is on one system.  Just change the profile on the local system.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312138
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39936566
You will just need to change the user profile from roaming to local, all the settings will be intact as it copies all the profile data from roaming location to local computer.

You might want to check for My Documents location once it is switched if it is on a shared location.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now