Solved

How do I add a website to the intranet security page of Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2014-03-16
7
871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
On an SBS 2011 domain, we need to add a website in the form of an IP address (http://1.2.3.4) to the intranet advanced page in IE.  

Is there a way to do that in group policy so we don't have to go to each machine?  If so, how? I've done very little with group policy.

How do you find the place to put in the settings in an existing group policy object? There's soooo many things in there : )

thanks!
0
Comment
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39933248
And I don't want to overwrite other settings / website.  Just add this one to the list.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 167 total points
ID: 39934297
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 167 total points
ID: 39934301
Hello,

Please do as the following steps:
1. Open GPMC in your Domain Controller. Create a GPO or use an existing GPO linked to the OU which contains all users.
2. Under User Configuration, expand Polices > Windows settings >Internet Explorer Maintenance >Security
3. Double click Security Zones and Content Ratings, then chose Import the current security zones and privacy settings.
4. Click Continue, then click Modify Settings.
5. In the Internet Properties windows chose Security tab, then click Local intranet, click Sites to add sites you want.

Taken from:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/51d6fea4-4019-42ee-b11f-127b7b20ad14/adding-site-to-local-intranet-sites-zone-via-gpo
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 166 total points
ID: 39935731
Note  that once you make this setting in GPO you will not be able to modify it on the clients machine directly. Once GP has control then that is the means to control this.

Follow Jmoody10 link
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39935827
thanks guys!  Yo_bee - I realized that the hard way : )  made that change in GP and then noticed that it was the only entry.  I think someone had a couple things in their's

but would there have been an easy way to get everyone's entries of websites in their intranet to see if there was something special / be sure to include others that are there by default?   Or do you have to go to each machine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39936662
You can write a script to collect everyone's reg setting for this setting then analyze it.

How many users are you talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39936878
someone else might have the skill to write the script : )

Just curious - I made the change and overwrote? whatever they had already.  

for the next time, I'll know to ask for help writing a script : )
0