Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 question

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Will SQL2008 work well on a Server loaded SBS2003?
Any issues with installation that I may face & how long should this take to install on
a relatively ok server that barely breaks a sweat.

I am not interested in the configuration aspect as we have someone else doing this side.
 
Also Express has been ruled out as an option.
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933376
depending on which version of sbs2003 you have it may not be supported.  the O/S support list is here.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

you'll want a heap of available RAM if you are going to run sql2008.  depending on the connected users and the amount of requests on the dbase.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39935033
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28SQL.100%29.aspx#SE32

According to details at link above, in general "SQL Server 2008 (32-bit)" editions work fine on:

"Windows Server 2003 SP2 Small Business Server Standard"
"Windows Server 2003 SP2 Small Business Server Premium"

but not the 64-bit ones.

As far ad how long it takes to install? It all depends on that server hardware resources.

More details at:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/03/23/requirements-for-installing-sql-2008-standard-edition-for-small-business.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39935511
realistically allow a couple of hours to do the install.  if sql requires configuration, installing updates, patches, etc.  probably something you would want to do after hours if the server is in production.
0