[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Switching between Windows 8 and desktop; also how to exit applications

Posted on 2014-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
just got an HP laptop with Windows 8 (HP Split 13 x2 PC), touch screen and it doubles as a tablet (the screen detaches).

I was able to bump along in Windows 8 fairly well, but one question is switching between Windows 8 and the desktop. The desktop looks more familiar of course, but it seems more like two things going on . . . like I was playing a youtube video but when I switched to the desktop the video stopped playing. But when I put it like on the side, it then started playing again while I was on the desktop. Why does it stop when I switch to the desktop, what is the concept in that ?

Then I started playing a game (Classic Board games), but in the chess game, for the life of me I could not see how to exit. Also, when I open Internet Explorer, I couldn't see how to close the window. So closing windows seems to be a challenge . . .
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 500 total points
ID: 39933362
To close any app that runs from the Start screen, just slide your finger down from the center top edge of your screen all the way to the bottom.   Also, swiping down in the desktop environment will close your desktop and return you to the Start screen.  

As for YouTube stopping, it's just behaving like most any other app that is not in the forefront or at least on split screen.  If you want it to keep on playing, you can open it from a browser tab instead.

Ron
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 300 total points
ID: 39933372
there are a few ways to navigate around win 8:

press esc to exit windows
move the cusor to the top left and click
press the windows key, this will take you back to the start menu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39934727
IrogSintra, okay, good tips, thank you. I will try them tonight.

rick81, thank you as well. I assume what you mean by "exit windows" is to exit the desktop and go back to "Windows 8 fancy-schmancy stuff". I will try your suggestions tonight.

-------
one more question - with the keyboard attached, I was able to right click and (something like) "All Programs" showed up in lower right, then I click and the Windows 8 fancy-schmancy format of all programs is displayed. But with the keyboard detached, I don't know how to "right click" to get this to display, and if I press around on the lower right nothing happens. I do see how to swipe from the right and get the "charms" (search, devices, etc.)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 500 total points
ID: 39934974
I'm assuming you're on the Start screen and not on the Desktop when you right click.  Swiping up from the bottom edge should accomplish what you mentioned.  It also sounds like you are still on Windows 8 and not on 8.1.  In 8.1 you would swipe up anywhere on your Start screen to see all your programs.  There are so many better features integrated in 8.1 so you really should do an update.  If you click on Settings in your Charms bar and then Change PC Settings, then PC and devices, then PC info, you could see what version you have.  If you are still on 8.0, I recommend going to the Store in your Start screen to download the update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39935386
IrogSinta, I do think I have Windows 8.1, but I'll check tonight.

I saw the guy in the store swipe up with three fingers, but I couldn't get that to work.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39935440
Hi.

> Why does it stop when I switch to the desktop, what is the concept in that ?
Win8 is optimized for mobility, mobile devices and battery life. So it introduced the concept of "suspending" apps. Those not seen might get suspended to save CPU power and energy.
--
> in the chess game, for the life of me I could not see how to exit
Since ages, we can use Alt-F4 as a shortcut. Still works. You can also click on the desktop and press Alt-F4... surpise-surprise we can exit our whole session that way!
With Win 8.1 Update one which will be delivered in April, MS provides us with an [X]-button for apps, by the way.
--
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39935653
I've never heard of swiping up with 3 fingers.  What is that supposed to bring up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39935909
McKnife, thanks !
>>Win8 is optimized for mobility, mobile devices and battery life. So it introduced the concept of "suspending" apps.
- Ah ! good to know . . .

>> we can use Alt-F4 as a shortcut.
- Ah, didn't think of  that. But it won't work with the tablet detached.

>>With Win 8.1 Update one which will be delivered in April, MS provides us with an [X]-button for apps, by the way.
- well, la-de-da, why didn't they just keep it there in the first place !

------------
IrogSinta,
- I thought the guy said it brings up the Win 8 version of "All Programs". I can't figure out how to do that when the tablet is detached (pressing the lower right doesn't do anything).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39935935
IrogSinta,
>>To close any app that runs from the Start screen, just slide your finger down from the center top edge of your screen all the way to the bottom.
- perfect ! thanks.

>>As for YouTube stopping, it's just behaving like most any other app that is not in the forefront or at least on split screen.  If you want it to keep on playing, you can open it from a browser tab instead.
- got it . . .

>>Swiping up from the bottom edge should accomplish what you mentioned.  It also sounds like you are still on Windows 8 and not on 8.1.
- ok, got the swipe technique, just like my mother taught me . . .
- I'm on Windows 8, so working on upgrading, that sounds tricky

--------------------
rick81,
>>there are a few ways to navigate around win 8:

press esc to exit windows
- got it . . .

move the cusor to the top left and click
- ok, but what about with just the tablet ?

press the windows key, this will take you back to the start menu
- got it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39935943
thanks for the help getting started with Win 8
0