Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic email to new user in organisation

Posted on 2014-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi, i am after some sort of way to automate an email message to new user when they start in Organisation. When they click on Outlook for first time then that message should be populated in their inbox. It will help us in sorting out helpdesk calls for basic things such as  "How to install printer", "where to save files on network" and so on after they start on first day. We will write a template email listing all the "IT Faqs" and that what we need to push to their inbox.

Or let me know if there is anyother way i can do it other than email message.
0
Comment
Question by:ArcIT
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933365
do you have an in house server?  if so what O/S is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 39933374
Its for inhouse organisation. Staff is on Windows 7 pro with Office 2010 64bit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933382
does your organisation have a server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 39933384
Yes. We ran our own domain controller and exchange server 2010.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933386
what is the operating system on the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933395
if it's sbs2011 this sends a welcome email by default to new users.  (there may be a way to edit this to include the info you want)

otherwise you would need to look into creating a login script that generates an email and sends to the new user.  this is probably the easiest way to set it up.  i dont know of a 3rd party app that does this.

another expert can probably help with the scripting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 39933422
Its windows 2008 R2 as domain controller and same for exchange too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933433
yeh this is probably something you'd have to manually create.  with a login script or similar to generate an email or email a template you created.  maybe post for assistance in the scripting section on how to script to generate an email.

there are plenty of smtp tools to send the email for you.  you'd just need to tell it what to send and to who.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933438
Yes this needs to be done through scripts, please have a look at the link as it holds some automated script related information and will be helpful to you.

http://www.ehloworld.com/175

Regards, Shiva
0