Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install/upgrade Win 8 on my PC?

Posted on 2014-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Can I install/upgrade Win 8 on the below PC?

3.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium D
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (2 total)

2046 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600)
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 288 total points
ID: 39933361
upgrade - no

To upgrade to Windows 8.1 from Windows Vista or Windows XP, you'll need to install it from a Windows 8.1 DVD and perform a clean installation.

Upgrade to Windows 8.1 from Windows Vista or Windows XP
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-from-windows-vista-xp-tutorial

clean install - yes

however, even though it meets the minimum requirements, it won't perform the greatest with only 2gb.  suggest either adding more memory (if the system supports more) or getting a newer system.  if you do a clean install, make sure to do a backup of your files first since it will format your drive
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 288 total points
ID: 39933364
In theory your computer can run win 8.  The minimum specs are here.  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-8/system-requirements

i wouldn't though.  your processor and computer hardware is designed to run on windows xp.  and this will be the best O/S suited to it.

if you want to try and install win 8 check your motherboard, graphics card, etc will support win 8 (look up the models on the manufacturer websites)  if they don't have drivers for win8 that is a good sign not to upgrade.

also you will probably need to update your bios to the latest version.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 572 total points
ID: 39933392
"... Can I install/upgrade Win 8 on the below PC? " ==>  Yes, it will install just fine.

A better question is "... SHOULD I install/upgrade Win 8 on the below PC? "  ==>  No.  This is simply too slow a processor and too little memory to run Windows 8 and "feel" like a responsive system.

Save the cost of the upgrade and put it towards a new system.   A Pentium-D 3.0 GHz CPU scores 647 on PassMark's CPUMark.     Even the least expensive system Dell currently offers on their site [An Inspiron 3000 Small Desktop series machine for $329:  http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-3647-small-desktop/pd?oc=fdcwsn1388&model_id=inspiron-3647-small-desktop ]  has a Pentium G3220 that scroes 3225 on PassMark ... 5 times as much CPU "horsepower", twice as much memory, most likely a larger hard drive than you currently have (500GB), and it comes with Windows 8.1 installed.     That's only about $200 more than the cost of a Windows 8 license.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 284 total points
ID: 39933404
While I would encourage you to strongly consider a new PC rather than installing Windows 8 on your existing one, resource utilization in 8 is better than what it was in 7 which is better than what it was in Vista.  Which means you MIGHT find performance acceptable.  Overall performance is not JUST about CPU but also RAM.  And while 2 GB is on the low side, DEPENDING ON YOUR USAGE, it may be sufficient.

To confirm your system meets the requirements to run Windows 8, check out the Windows 8 Upgrade Assistant (a link is available on this page):
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-from-windows-vista-xp-tutorial

But again, while it MAY be possible to comfortably run Windows 8 on your existing system, given its age and that hard drives WILL fail (it's a matter of WHEN not IF), a newer system would be more advisable in all likelihood.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 572 total points
ID: 39933437
Agree that it may actually be acceptable for some uses.   Note that 647 (the PassMark score) is on par with many Atom-based systems that are used for some applications, and these run Windows 8 quite nicely for basic functionality (e.g. internet browsing; e-mail; or as an HTPC client).

But if you have to buy the license, I'd do as I suggested above, and apply the $$ towards a new PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 284 total points
ID: 39933465
Yes it can be done through fresh installation, direct upgrade from XP to 8.1 is not possible as Seth said above, have a look at his link he shared,

Firstly, I don't wanna discourage you on it, It will definitely work with your configuration as per Microsoft basic system requirement to run Windows 8.1 see below,

System RequirementInstall it and try the new experience with windows 8.1, but if you expect better experience then you can consider upgrading your machine or get the new one it is up to you.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 284 total points
ID: 39933620
you may get a good performance by replacing the disk with an SSD, and upgrading the ram to 4 GB
but it's upto you to decide if it's worth the cost, since you will still have an old system
i suppose you don't like the idea of a backup and fresh install?
in any case, that's what you are facing here
0