Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable the URL popup in chrome when hovering on a link?

Posted on 2014-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
3,443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,

Is there a way to disable the URL popup in chrome when hovering on a link?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39933390
What popup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 39933393
when I hover over a hyperlink a popup materializes with the link's URL.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39933401
Can you post a screenshot or describe what this popup says, it sounds more like you have been infected with malware.
That is not the normal behaviour

Check all loaded toolbars and disable any you don't recognise,
In your Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs uninstall anything you don't recognise

If it is still happening then...
Grab Malwarebytes here
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Run the program and if you are lucky it will detect and remove the malware
Otherwise you will need a deeper clean
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 39933411
Sure - go to this video tutorial and you will see it.  When he hovers over links it pops up showing an URL such as "C:\users\desktop\Bucky..."

http://thenewboston.org/watch.php?cat=63&number=16
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 39933424
It displays in the first 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39933425
If you are talking about the tiny bottom left corner on screen display of the link then that is completely normal and you cannot change it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 39933430
Yes.  And so my inquiry.
BTW - it can be moved to the status bar in FF.
But I can't find any solutions for Chrome.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39933436
FF doesn't have a status bar anymore (unless you are using a really old version) and neither does Chrome. (If you mean the bar at the bottom of the window)
You cannot remove/disable that 'popup'.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933498
If you really want to do this, you could replace all your links to some other element using JS  and then use the onclick event.

<script type='text/javascript' src='http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.8.3.js'></script>

$(function(){
    $('a').each(function(){
        var $a = $(this);
        var $span = $('<span class="link">' + $a.text() + '</span>');
        $span.on('click', function() { 
            document.location.href = $a.attr('href');
        });
        $a.replaceWith($span);
    });
});

Open in new window


This will probably be a bad idea for a production site, but for your demo video it should work.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 39933502
Thanks, Dan.

I'll check it out.

FF also has an add-on called status-4-evar that moves it to the add-on bar, which can then be hidden.  It gets the job done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 39937964
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938072
Glad I could help!
0