[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI drive replacement RAID

Posted on 2014-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
i have a RAID 1 configured on a HP windows 2003 server. there is an HP application that manages the RAID. this manager shows a failing drive, i used the blinking light test to identify the drive. there is a picture of it.

can you help identify the drive and let me know where i can purchase one from?

Thanks.
2014-03-08-17.32.15.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39933350
attached is a screenshot from the HP raid management software.
hpstore1.png
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933360
where are you located?
are you sure it is raid 1?  it appears you have 3 drives.  0,1,2
are you sure its not raid 5?

your disk is seagate cheeta scsi drive ST3146807LC

you can buy the same disk from amazon
http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-ST3146807LC-146GB-SCSI-Electronics/dp/B003493T0W
or ebay
http://www.ebay.com.au/ctg/Seagate-Cheetah-10K-6-146-8-GB-Internal-10000-RPM-3-5-ST3146807LC-Hard-Drive-/69752735

raid 1 or 5, if the drives are hot swappable you can remove the failing disk and install the replacement drive.  the raid will rebuild itself.  the management software will show the disk rebuilding
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39933416
i am located in the Washington DC area.

how can i check if its raid 1 or 5. there is another volume that appears on the server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933423
i'm from Aus so a little hard to point you in the direction of the local computer shop.  Amazon or Ebay should be fine.

If you drill down through the management software it should tell you what the raid setup is.

it will say it there somewhere.

as there are 3 drives and 2 partitions (O/S + DATA) it appears to be raid 5.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933427
actually the logical drives shows data - 139GB (maybe this is raid1)
OS - 139GB (this is possibly standalone disk, no raid) - dangerous

look through the properties and the drop downs, it should confirm the raid setup.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933644
You appear to have three physical drives, and two logical drives, as only one of the logical drives is showing as degraded it's possible that you have one physical disk as you OS (C:) drive and a RAID-1 setup of the other two physical disks for your data.

You haven't told us what HP server you have so are the disk hot swappable? If so as you have already identified which physical disk has the problem, you should just be able to remove that drive and replace it with another one.

BUT make sure you do a full backup of your system ASAP, and if it takes time to acquire a replacement disk do another full backup BEFORE attempting the RAID rebuild.
0