Solved

Google Voice - international calls

Posted on 2014-03-16
8
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a Gmail account and want to add Google voice account to my mobile phone. I am located in the US.   My question is how does Google Voice work in terms of making international calls?  When I tried to get more info after signing into Gmail, the only information I found related to managing voice mails online. I am not interested in this feature, only for making cheaper international calls.  Do I get a second Google voice number that is linked to my mobile phone?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39933391
It works the same as skype does and you only have 1 number.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39935587
@David Johnson, thanks for the reply. I have used Skype but only on my computer.  Does this service allow you to link it to your cell phone as well?   Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39935622
you can get an in-dial # as well .. normally u'd use the app
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39935853
Thanks for the follow up.  When I have the Skype App on my cell phone, I can call any international land phone line?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39937764
What type of phone do you have? If you have Android, you can download and install the Google Voice app onto your phone. Otherwise, you have to go to their website (voice.google.com) to make calls. But yes, calls can be made via computer or mobile.

Also who is your carrier? Sprint I know allows a lot of integration of Google Voice. I have AT&T, and I use the number separately, but have everything incoming forward to my mobile.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39938865
I have an Android using Verizon Wireless.   Just trying to see if I can call any landline with Google Voice.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 39938905
The short, concise answer to that is yes. Go here for the rates. Calls to the US and Canada are free.

The way I have Google Voice set up on my Android phone is to prompt me whenever I'm making a phone call for whether to use the default phone app or to use GV. But the other way I make calls is to open the Google Voice app on my phone and make a call.

Go to Google Voice and you can work on setting up an account and claiming a phone number. You might end up filling out some Google Wallet things too (for non-US/Canada calls). One thing to warn you about: Google Voice goes based on the credit you have available at the time your call is made. So in other words, if you add credit to your account mid-call, it will not extend the amount of time your call can last.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39938998
Thanks for the detailed info.
0