Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

quickbooks 2014 lockup

Posted on 2014-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
hi- I just upgraded to 2014 a couple of weeks ago. For the last few days, I not only couldn't open it, but if I tried, it locked up my whole laptop, and I had to do a hard reboot.

I read that I should move my QBW file to the default folder. So I went to the drive, but whenever I right-click on that file, the window I'm on says not responding, then a few times windows explorer has stopped working entirely and again I've had to hard reboot.

Have you heard of this happening? A friend of mine with the same program says,"Yes I have had this happen, many times.  Glitch in their system.  I have to hard off the computer and reboot."
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39934904
QuickBooks 2014 works just fine on Windows 7 (and on Windows 8.1 for that matter). I have it running on my own machines and client machines.

I suggest you carefully back up you Company File (.QBW file) for safety.  Now uninstall QuickBooks and make sure no QuickBooks versions are left.

Restart the computer and run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart again after that.

Now install QuickBooks 2014 and open a sample file. Does it open without locking up? Run QuickBooks Update as there are updates available.

Assuming the above works, try opening your company file. Does that now work?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39934911
If you are seeing the problem in Windows Explorer, then the issue is likely not related to QuickBooks.  Instead, it is likely an issue with something in the core OS.  Most likely culprits will be a potentialy-failing hard drive, or perhaps an anti-virus application that gets in the way before you can do the right-click.

First, try starting up your system in Safe Mode and see if you are able to copy the file then.  If so, then the issue is not likely to be hardware-related.  Second, download Process Monitor from Microsoft (www.sysinternals.com) and run it while attempting to right-click the file, then observer what happens.  If you see a bunch of activity, the system should show you what is generating that activity.  If you don't see ANYTHING happening, then check your Windows Event logs for any disk I/O errors that may be popping up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39934957
Hi- John Hurst, the problem is that I can't even get quickbooks started, so there's no way to backup. I'll try safe mode, and the other things, and let you know. I do run Windows 7.

Thanks to all, will report back soon!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39935291
Hi, everyone, I'm starting to think the issue could be with my external hard drive. I just had another problem, same thing with a different file. I'll look into it, maybe start a new question. Hold tight, thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39935307
Did you try SFC?  If there is a hard drive issue, SFC should report problems.

Also try CHKDSK to see if it reports problems. It certainly will if there is a hard drive problem.

If no hard drive issues, try Windows Repair Install. See below for a tutorial on that.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39935323
Thanks!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39936731
That was it, CHKDSK worked, and I can open quickbooks. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39936940
@mel200 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0