Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download Problem

Posted on 2014-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Recently one of my home desktops has ceased to download any files from the internet. Regardless if the file type, the download proceeds to conclusion whereupon the file is automatically deleted with the notice "xxxxxxxx file contained a virus and was deleted". I have tried several fixes, among them deleting all antivirus programs from the computer, all to no avail. The machine is a Pentium 2.60 GH, 16 G of ram, running Windows 7 Home Premium. I would like to avoid a clean install of the operating system if possible, but I don't see a pathway for a "repair" reinstallation of Home Premium.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:LarryForehand
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39933538
Have you tried using a different Internet browser to attempt the download?  Is it all downloads that are causing the problems?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39933553
disable windows difender and try again
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39935126
Have a look here http://malwaretips.com/blogs/file-contained-a-virus-and-was-deleted-removal/

It seems you have the ZeroAccess trojan on your computer.

Follow the advice on the link above to remove it.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39935132
> I don't see a pathway for a "repair" reinstallation of Home Premium.

Bootup, logon with an administrator-level account, disable any 3rd-party firewall, malware and anti-virus programs that are installed.

Insert the Win7 Home Premium w/SP1 install DVD, and run setup.exe
Answer Yes to the user account control (UAC) prompt.

Let it go online to check for updates.

Accept the license agreement.

Choose the Upgrade option.

After it checks for compatibility issues, the repair installation will begin... the computer may need to reboot numerous times during the reinstall. You should not need to intervene during the reboot[s]... when it's done with the Repair install, you'll get the same Setup is preparing your computer for first use message a new install gives, but after entering the Product Key (check the auto-activation option), choosing a time zone, et cetera, all your programs and data should be there already.

You didn't tell us it was a legacy manufacturer (Dell, IBM, HP, et al) computer, so those instructions are for the retail or OEM version of Win7 Home Premium, not the System Locked Preinstall (SLP) version and SLIC 2.1 info in the BIOS for self-activation such legacy machines would have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryForehand
ID: 39967609
Thanks to all, after employing multiple anti-virus programs, the threat seems to be gone. Replaced Windows Defender files, installed new antivirus after elimination and ran complete scan. No malware and everything works, but it did take using two different programs to get everything back to normal.
0