Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS - Can a DNS zone share an AD Domain

Posted on 2014-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello

I'm reading some documentation/e-mails from a client that stipulated the following :-

Domain.com is the AD Domain.  This DNS zones for this are domain.com and anotherdomain.com dns zones.  Is this possible ?

I thought that the DNS zone anotherdomain.com would have to have its own AD Domain ? anotherdomain.com hasn't been delegated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nico-
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39933609
If anotherdomain.com has it's own DNS server, you can create a trust relationship between the 2 domains, and after that you can create a secondary dns zone in the domain.com domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775736(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39933612
Hi,

What i understand, you have Active directory integrated DNS for Domain.com and you want a another new Zone for anotherdomain.com.

then yes, it is possible and very simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 39933616
Hi Sven

I'm not sure if I explained this very well.  The correspondence I've read and I'm not sure I agree with states

There is only one AD Domain - domain.com
It has two DNS zones - domain.com and anotherdomain.com

anotherdomain.com does not have an associated AD Domain.

my question is that - is this possible.  Can a DNS zone exist without an associated AD Domain ?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 39933617
Hi Sanosh

So you can have a DNS zone without an associated - that is - related AD Domain.?

anotherdomain.com does not have to have a anotherdomain.com AD domain ?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 39933619
I was reading in Minasi that every AD Domain needed a related DNS zone and assumed that worked in reverse.

Can you point to some articles that show what you mentioned please for my further knowledge and understanding

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933621
Yes, Go to DNS management console, Right click on server name and select new forward lookup zone and follow the wizard.

OR

if you want to create a Zone for External DNS then, you should set up split DNS (sometimes referred to as split horizon DNS).
 On your internal DNS servers, add the domain.com as a new zone.  The new zone should be a primary zone, not a secondary zone because you want the ability for the external and internal zones to contain slightly different records (for some hostnames).

•Add all existing external DNS records on domain.com (external) to your domain.com (internal zone).  This allows you to resolve all names from inside or outside.

•The internal side can point to your internal IP addresses while the external side can point to your public IP addresses (and in some cases, internal will also point to public IP addresses).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 39933629
so the domain.com AD domain looks after domain.com and anotherdomain.com just by adding anotherdomain.com as a forward lookup zone ? .. this will then be replicated around by the AD Integrated DNS ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39933636
yes.

In addition, you can create reverse lookup zone as well if you want to resolve IP to host name of anotherdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 39933653
Not sure if I need to add another question for this, but this leads me on to thinking about when a user logs into a machine that is in the domain.com AD Domain but has its DNS name/ip in the anotherdomain.com dns zone.  I wonder what the point of this could be?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nico-
ID: 39933674
Superbly quick.  And then validated at my end.
Cheers
0