Solved

Modern Office Suite

Posted on 2014-03-17
6
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I am currently using Kaseya and am looking around for better.
I am just a small IT company with 6x staff In Australia and Vanuatu.
Is anyone out there using the Modern Office Suite (Connectwise, quosal, Labtech) and is it worth it?
Is there an on premise version or cloud only (Issue for me: Dial up speeds in Vanuatu)
What is the price per agent and what are the minimum amount of agents to start.
Any thoughts would be appreciated?
Or similar products I should look at?

Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39935661
I use LibreOffice under both Linux and Windows.
Free and open source.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39935770
I was surprised at how inexpensive GFI's services were. 10 licenses for their endpoint security was under $100 for the year.
http://www.gfi.com/products-and-solutions/network-security-solutions/gfi-endpointsecurity?_ga=1.126899021.1151661675.1395102431
They also have asset and patch management at http://www.gficloud.com/

P.s. You want to become an authorized reseller.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39935780
OpenOffice is open source and free for personal use, but I don't know about commercial use, so you'll need to check out its licensing:
https://www.openoffice.org/

Regards, Joe
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39935870
LibreOffice is derived from OpenOffice. They are both LGPL3 (see http://www.libreoffice.org/about-us/licenses/). Really no restriction on use (commercial or otherwise)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39955538
The modern office I am referring to is the combinamtion of connectwise, quosal and Labtech .
An MSP package.
GFI looks good. Thanks Davis
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39981995
I'll try GFI.
Thanks
Olaf
0