Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Permissions

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,

I have a client that use SBS 2011. I had added about 50 email contacts within exchange so they appear in the All Contacts drop down list in outlook.

I have one user that requires permission to amend these address as well as adding them.

Is this possible thought exchange to give a user permission without making them an administrator of the domain?

thanks
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933691
Hello,

I believe that this can only be done via the Exchange management console or shell so they will need to be an administrator.

Is adding a public mail contact folder not an option?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933893
setup outlook with the admin account.  go to contact > all contacts
can you right click on all contacts > permissions

in there add the user you want to give access and grant full access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39934029
I can change the permission of the admin contacts but can't see a option to amend all contacts?

I am using Outlook 2007

Ryan
0