Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syncing outlook notes with galaxy note 3

Posted on 2014-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I gave just migrated from an iPhone 5 to galaxy note 3.

Love the new device, but I need to be able to access and sync my outlook notes on the move.

I've got the calender and contacts covered, but I just cannot find anything to sync my notes.

I used imexchange 2 on the iphone, but I can't find anything that does this on android. Several apps say they do sync notes, but I can't get my current notes to appear on the note 3?

We are using sbs2008 and exchange, and was not expecting this problem. It's a deal breaker for me if I cannot get access and 2 way sync on the move, so would really appreciate any assistance.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39933974
I think you have to go Third Party to do that.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.myklos.inote

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39934026
3rd party would be fine, but when I configure this, it authenticates me ok, but only pulls through my tasks and not any existing motes? It seems to be like this for all of the apps I have tried.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 39934198
The application referenced does not appear to sync existing notes, only new ones created via the plugin (if it is the same one I think it is).

I am not sure there is an application that will support this for existing notes until you get to Exchange 2010.  With Exchange 2010, Touchdown for Exchange will support this on Android devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39934571
Back to the iphone for me then! What a total waste of time!

Thanks for your help .
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39935076
Completely missed it was Exchange 2007.
The ability to Sync notes over ActiveSync is version of EXCHANGE dependant, and that was introduced in Exchange 2010.

This is a pretty good comparison of the various clients and server ability.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Exchange_ActiveSync_clients

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39935395
I have been trawling the app stores to try and find a third party apps to do this, but do you feel I am wasting my time, considering you last comment?

I never considered for one moment that a modern flagship smart phone could not do this rather basic thing, particularly when I've been doing it for a few years with apple.

Just shows, you can't take anything for granted these days.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39937809
I don't know how the Apple applications are doing it, as it wasn't introduced to Exchange until 2010. They must use either OWA or some other mechanism to do it. You are probably wasting your time though, because it is something that is natively available in Exchange 2010 (and higher). Exchange 2007 is being rapidly replaced in many locations so there is going to be little demand.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39963464
Thanks simon.
0