Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware VSA

Posted on 2014-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi Experts,
I want to test VSA in our test environment.
is it possible to download an evaluation version of VSA 5.5 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39933889
Use VSAN, it is GA now.
or you can also download the VSA for evaluation from myvmware account
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39933899
I want to use VSA not VSAN.
Can you send me a link, I cannot find it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39933920
Thanks but cannot download it:

You either are not entitled or do not have permissions to download this product.
Check with your My VMware Super User, Procurement Contact or Administrator.

If you recently purchased this product through VMware Store or through a third-party, try downloading later.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39933925
register for ESXI trial , then login and download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39933936
the same problem, cannot download.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39933944
you can't find it in the components section ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39933952
No under all Downloads it is greyed out :

You either are not entitled or do not have permissions to download this product.
Check with your My VMware Super User, Procurement Contact or Administrator.

If you recently purchased this product through VMware Store or through a third-party, try downloading later.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933955
then looks like they don't allow it on trials :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39933966
:-( this bad, so I have to wait for my Essentials Plus license´...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39934106
ok then I open a new ticket for Virtual SAN
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39934124
You can register for VMware vSphere operations which wil include VSA.
The link can be found at
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=vmware-vsphere-operations
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39934428
ok thanks.
Is it this one :
VMware vCenter Operations Manager 5.8.1 in Virtual Appliance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39934533
where to find the vsamanager ?
0