Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 (Lync) Display Issues

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-06
Hi,

We have a strange issue with Office 365 Lync. When loading up Lync it causing display issues with Outlook. The applications become unusable due to the windows bring up random images, the only way to describe this random patterns. Please see the attached image to see what I mean.

I have ran a full repair on Office 365 but still the same issue.

Has anyone come across this display issue before? A search hasn't brought anything up.

Thanks
Lync.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mfg1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39934178
Starting with the basics:

1. Installed Office 2013 SP1?
2. Is your machine graphics card up to date?
3. Is your OS to date?

Take a look at the following article which may be of help: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2761977
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39935488
Whoa. I've never seen that before.  I would have to suggest looking into the drivers for display hardware very closely.  I don't think any different version of Office or Lync would resolve this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mfg1
ID: 40117756
Updated graphics card driver seem to resolve the issue
0