Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update post migration window 8.1 favourite shortcuts to new Sbs 2011path.

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi, I have just about completed my migration from sbs2003 to sbs2010. Thanks to the help on here everything has gone fine.

My question now is all my clients are windows 8.1 or 7. Is there a way to either re-direct or update users explorer favourites shortcuts to the new server path.

\\oldserver\share to \\newserver\share.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39935250
Hi.

You mean updating the shortcuts? Of course, use group policy preferences.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
infedonetwork earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937407
Follow the steps bellow on the new server and then reboot the PC's or run gpupdate on all of them.
On the server go to Administrative Tools, Group Policy Management and under My Business, Users, SBS users right Click and create a new GPO call folder redirection.
Then go to the properties of that new GPO and go to User Configuration, Windows Settings, Folder Redirection. On the right pane right click on Favorites and go to properties and chose Basic and under root path enter the path of the share were you want the favorites to be saved.

GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39939210
Hi Thanks. Can I just double check. Users use file explorer and have created short cuts to network folders, each users had different shortcuts to different project folders such as \\oldserver\data\projectnumber

i want to update the \\oldserevr section of the shortcuts to \\nreserver\data\projectnumber

will this do this?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39939308
Please think about using a DNS-Alias if oldserver is not used anymore.
Simply create an alias for oldserver pointing to the IP of newserver.

About updating shortcuts (which would not be needed with the DNS-alias):
If you know the names of the shorties your users have created, you can use the aforementioned GPPs to update those.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39939896
What Mcknife suggested is the easy way as long as the UNC is the same other than the name of the server.
Example if the old one is \\oldserver\finance\report.doc and now it's \\newserver\finance\report.doc then open DNS manager and under FFW lookup zone create an A record like oldserver with the ip of the new one. Then go to a workstation and ping old server and you should get a reply from the new server Ip. If not do a  flush DNS. On that pc.
If you changed the UNC path and now you have \\newserver\financial\report.doc then that will not work.
0