Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

programming

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
One of our electricians at work has been using visual basic 6.0 to program connections to a serial port. He now needs the ability to program a small application that will allow him to send signals over a wireless access point. I'm not too familiar with programming and he says that visual basic 6.0 doesn't have that ability.  What new programming software, hopefully visual basic related, has that capability?  
please & thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39934228
I suggest that he looks into the Winsock control if he has to work over a network.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39934233
I haven't worked in VB6 for a while now, but I suspect all you need is access to the right library. It appears that the Native Wifi API is what you are after.

As far as newer programming, VB.NET is the newest incarnation of VB.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39934693
Depending on the application, you might be able to use the ActiveX MSXML2.HTTP object.
0