Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare clone  or snapshop

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a base Windows 7 virtual machine in VMWare 10. I need to create instances of this vm to install customer specific software so I can work on their LOB application. So I want something like this:

Base machine
--> Customer 1 Machine
--> Customer 2 Machine
--> ...

I will want to go between the various customer machines (one at a time) as i work on their lob application. I will want to go back to the base machine to create a new clone / snapshop for the next customer. The base machine will be updated with patches and software used in all future machines.

What is the best strategy to do this using VMWare 10 to minimize disk space yet give me the flexibility to do what I need? I know I can make snapshots or clone the vm. I am not sure which method is best for the objectives I have.

Thanks for the guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:ckelsoe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39934174
The feature you are looking for is available in VMWare Horizon View.  Check out linked clones.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934181
I'd suggest using clones from the base machine for each customer and use snapshots on the clones if you want to test something and later return to previous state ...

It might take up more room, but snapshots won't do what you are looking for (for every customer a different snapshot is not feasible)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckelsoe
ID: 39934184
Clarification: I will be the only one using the vm. I think I can do Linked Clones in Workstation, right?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39934189
0