Solved

Exchange 2010 and GoDaddy SSL Certificate renewal

Posted on 2014-03-17
12
3,337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
My Exchange SSL cert will expire tommorow morning. When I go to create a new cert and select what to use. I only get POP and IMAP. No SMTP or IIS. The current "SSL Cert has those defined. WHen setting up the SSL thru GoDaddy I did not select "Trust Federation" Where do I select IIS and SMTP
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
Here is the screen shot and explanation
Current-SSL-Certificate.docx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
If you are doing the renewal, just skip through the steps, putting as little information in as the wizard requires. It has no bearing on the end result. When you get to the end you can then adjust the host names that you need - that is important as the wizard puts in the root of the domain as the common name, but most people have host.example.com as the common name.

Then complete the wizard as normal and put it in to the GoDaddy system.
When you get it back, install the new intermediate certificate (it changed earlier this year) and then complete the request. You can then enable the services in the usual way.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
Question?  My certificate will expire tommorow. Can I re-new it and if for some reason something screwed up does it remove my current one?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
A renewal will leave the existing certificate in place.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
It did.. I appreciate your quick responses. The only issue I had was not having the SMTP and IIS added. There was a PowerShell Script  ran that added those. I'm thinking now that I added it and everything still working I'm good to go. It now does list both certs with same name and 1 showing it is expiring tomorrow and the other the following year. Also the IIS was removed from current(soon to expire) cert and on the new one. All is working. I will add to this tomorrow when it officially expires
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
on March 18th 9:22am the current cert will expire. In the even log viewer I see (((((EVENT ID 12014 could not find a certificate that contains the domain name in the personal store on local computer))) from seeing this event I noticed that the personal cert is showing twice for the same name.

Not sure if I have to remove the cert about to expire to have it keep working.The other cert is there as well. Should I remove the old cert from exchange management console and verify it is removed from the certificate on local computer b/c of being in twice>>?Will my system stop sending/receiving emails? not sure what to excpect any help would be greatly appreciated.!!!

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
First, you would need to create the CSR file, then upload the information to GoDaddy.com and create the certificate, then you can import the certificate to Exchange server and enable the certificate. While enabling certificate you can assign the service like below.

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Server <ExchangeServerName> -Services 'IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP' -Thumbprint 'EDF57B5F9D81F1EC329BFB77ADD4465B426A40FB'

Based on the Thumbprint you can enable your new certificate. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You have to only create new sll certificate request from EMC and then genrate new sll certificate from GoDaddy and install new certificate on exchange after successfully install certificate your have to remove old certificate from exchange.

For more

http://stevehardie.com/2013/10/how-to-renew-a-godaddy-exchange-2010-ssl-certificate/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
Do I have to wait until old cert expires before deleting it? Should I do it ahead of time not sure if it will stop my email server from working until that time comes>?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
Update, I went ahead and removed the old SSL cert 10  minutes before and everything is still working normally. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
For future reference, if you have an existing certificate on GoDaddy and do a renewal, then they will start the certificate from the point of request to the end date, plus the number of years bought.

So if you had a certificate that expired on June 1st, but did the renewal of a three year certificate on 10th May, then the new certificate would start on the 10th of May and expire on the June 1st in three years time. There is no need to wait until close to the expiry of the old certificate.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:donebert
Comment Utility
Thanks for everything all is working just like before
0