Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Inbound and Outbound traffic logging

Posted on 2014-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Is there a simple way of creating a log of email messages received and sent by our Exchange 2010 server (single server in AD) which will include Data and Time, Recipient, Sender and Subject?
0
Comment
Question by:ARampton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39934165
Message Tracking will have most of that information and is enabled by default.
You can also enable logging on the Connectors for more in depth information.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 39934166
Yes,

You can use PTL or Log Parser to do this

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/10/21/updated-process-tracking-log-ptl-tool-for-use-with-exchange-2007-and-exchange-2010.aspx

This will then integrate with Message tracking Logs on the Exchange server
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1332 total points
ID: 39936035
Already enable this facility in Exchange servers. that is called Message tracking\Message Tracing log. You can see below the details from the Message trace\tracking log

1. Sender
2. Recipient
3. Message id
4. Subject
5. Connector Id
6. Client IP
7. Server IP

Etc. Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ARampton
ID: 39937441
Thanks, the Tracking Log Explorer seems to provide just what I want

Do you know how long its history will span?

Does the Tracking Log have any purge settings?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39937789
It depends on how long you have it set for. I think by default it is 14 days.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1332 total points
ID: 39939063
If you want to change the Maximum age, you may run the below cmdlets in Exchange Powershell..

Set-TransportServer <Identity> -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge <Age>

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARampton
ID: 40117904
What is the cmdlet for showing the current setting of MessageTrackingLogMaxAge?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40119375
You have most of the command already.
Instead of set-transportserver, change it to get-transportserver.
Then add | select identity, MessageTrackingLogMaxAge

Simon.
0