Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Host memory always high on ESxi server??

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
hi guys,

we have an esxi server with around 12 VM's on it. The server itself has enough capacity. However, the host memory shows warnings. We have SQL server installed on around 6 of those VM's. I'm wondering whether it's because SQL takes up RAM like Exchange does and then releases it when applications need to use it? I've attached screenshot of what I'm referring to.

Or should I just double the RAM on the physical Esxi host?

Thanks
Yash
Vmware.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39934169
How much ram did you give each individual SQL VM? Maybe they're just overcommitted?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39934205
Quite a few of them have 8gb of RAM allocated to them.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1200 total points
ID: 39934221
If most of the VM's have 8GB and they are running SQL that isn't tuned, SQL will take the memory it can, so you'd need to adjust/configure either SQL or add more memory to the host yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 800 total points
ID: 39934330
I would agree, the host is over committed on memory. Memory is usually very cheap these days so if you are going to run memory intensive applications like SQL then upgrading the RAM is the quickest and most effective thing to do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39934641
The server itself has enough capacity.

apparently not...add more ram
sql will use as much memory as it has available like exchange; it's by design
that many guests with 8gb i would have at least 96gb
0