Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid Object name in Sql Server Database

Posted on 2014-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
As a dbOwner I am receiving the Invalid Object name  message on a table I just created and I see in the database.

How could that be?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39934254
>Invalid Object name
can happen if you created with a specific owner (normally, it's dbo), and then try to query the table without specifying that same owner, unless it is dbo or the same user as the current connection
or simply you are connected to another database in the sql sheet...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934271
...or (assuming you are using SSMS), you need to refresh your Intellisense cache (CTRL+SHIFT+R)...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metro156
ID: 39934343
That's what it was.
0