Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attachments for spreadsheet rows

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
We are creating an expense report in excel to be viewable and editable in the browser for SharePoint online Office 365. Each expense item is in a row. We would also like to be able to add an attachment to that row or item that is the scanned receipt. Can that be done in excel or would we have to use infopath?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39934257
Assuming the scanned receipt is saved in the SharePoint as well, you can add a hyperlink to the file address.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39934365
That's not really what we are looking for. For example, in Infopath, we can have a repeating table to hold each individual expense item and in the last column of each item, we have an attachment control where they can upload their scanned receipt that relates to that item. Can we do anything like that in excel? And if not, would the user have to first upload the scan to a SharePoint Picture Library and then manually enter a link to this on the spreadsheet in the expense report library? That kind of sounds like asking for trouble. I guess what I need and am looking for is some sort of attachment control that can be inserted into excel cells, but it doesn't look like it will let me do that.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934441
As far as I know, you don't have the option to physically attach an item to an excel sheet which is why I suggested using a hyperlink.

You could maybe embed the item into the excel sheet and have it show as an icon but I suspect that would eventually make the file extremely large.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39934747
OK thanks. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing a capability.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sushanta Sahu
ID: 39941908
An excel itself is a file and can not hold another file within SharePoint. However to simplify this, you can import the spreadhseet to SharePoint as a list and then attach the scanned copies to their respective rows.

In this way you have to take the initial pain of adding the attachments. But in long run you will be relaxed as the list itself will be holding the data which you were planning to do on excel. For better results open the list in Datasheet view so that you get an Excel like view.

Let me know how it goes.
0