Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Branch Office

Posted on 2014-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello,

I have a couple of branch offices (5-10 users each) connected back to HQ (AD Integrated DNS) via IPSEC tunnels. Each of these offices do not have a local AD/DNS server.

To perform lookups what would be required to be configured at the branch office and HQ?

I have setup the local DHCP to assign the primary DNS address as one of the DNS servers in HQ. Though browsing by name still fails (ping mail1). Browsing by the FQN (ping mail1.food.local) and IP Works. There are no restrictions on the IPSSEC tunnel to prevent DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:lebz29
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39934380
Hello,

Are the machines at the remote site connected to the domain?  If its only a few users then I would suggest adding the Server name into the client machines host files as its normally more reliable.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934988
If browsing by FQDN works, then DNS is functioning as it should. If browsing by hostname only isn't working properly, run ipconfig /all on an affected client and check the Primary DNS Suffix and DNS Suffix Search List. Both of these will appear near the top of the output.

Domain members should almost always have a primary DNS suffix that is identical to the domain name, though there can be exceptions to this, and the domain name should definitely appear in the DNS suffix search list.
0