Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 Default Font

Posted on 2014-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-08
I want to change the default font in Office 2013 from Calibri to Arial and 12pt.    I tried a couple of different things that I read online.
1st thing was to right click the normal style in the ribbon to get to modify.  There I changed it to what I wanted...  checked the box :New documents based on this template.   Said ok.
I close Word and come back in and it has reverted back to Calibri.

2nd thing I tried was to on the Home tab I selected the Font group and opened the expand button.   There I again selected Arial and 12 pt.    Then I chose, All documents based on the Normal.dotm template and said OK.    Closed Word and opened it back up and it's still on Calibri.  

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39934278
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39934286
Blue yonder

That is what I followed the first time and it does not keep the settings
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39934295
delete the Normal.DOT file then try it again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934383
Don't need that. You just need to get to Style Organizer and copy your custom normal style over the one in Normal.dotm.

So: adjust the Normal style as you want it.
Then
1. press on the little arrow box on the left bottom of the styles
2. press on Manage styles
3. press on Import/Export
4. select the Normal style in the current document and press Copy to copy (and overwrite) the one in Normal.dotm  


word style organizerHTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938396
Please read the following guide on grades here on E-E: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

The default grade is A. If you decide on B or C, you're required to post an explanation of what was deficient in the solution.

Thank you.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39938413
I am so sorry.    It should be an A....

It was a GREAT help to me.     Can I fix it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938428
Yup. Click on "Request attention" and ask a mod to reopen the question so you can correct the answer.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Benneworth
ID: 40183872
I found this problem on HP PCs that came with software called PDF Complete. If this was uninstalled the default template could be stored. I'm awaiting response from PDF Complete.
0