[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 8198 Server 2012 DC

Posted on 2014-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
5,475 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-09
Hello, I have one Windows 2012 server and I'm seeing the following message in the event log:

Event 8198, Security SPP

License Activation (slui.exe) failed with the following error code:
hr=0x8007232B
Command-line arguments:
RuleId=502ff3ba-669a-4674-bbb1-601f34a3b968;Action=AutoActivateSilent;AppId=55c92734-d682-4d71-983e-d6ec3f16059f;SkuId=b3ca044e-a358-4d68-9883-aaa2941aca99;NotificationInterval=1440;Trigger=UserLogon;SessionId=1

I've done some searching online and verified that my key used for the server activation is good, but I'm not getting anywhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39934303
Here are instructions from microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921471
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39934625
this article specifically addresses that error code referring to KMS server that can't be resolved

Error 0x8007232b or 0x8007007B occurs when you try to activate Windows
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/929826
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39950477
did the article help or do you still need assistance with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 40144640
I apologize for the delay, but the support link helped me navigate and solve the question.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40160301
which support link and what was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 40921423
This issues has been resolved by navigating the article posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 40921533
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Jharrisonsnbs's comment #a40921423

for the following reason:

Resolution was found in navigating.
0