Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Samsung Galaxy S4 and Synchronization of Outlook Notes

Posted on 2014-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Hello,

I recently moved from a BB torch to a Samsung Galaxy S4.

I current use Microsoft Active Sync to synchronize my email to my phone. This is done through wireless cellphone network.

On my BB, I was able to also synchronize my Outlook notes to the my Torch.

I would like to be able to do the same on the Galaxy.

Does anyone know of an application for the Galaxy that will synchronize my outlook notes to my new cell phone (wirelessly like active synch)?

Thanks in advance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39934298
What you are trying to do is not possible over the air wirelessly.  You can sync it via usb.  Here is an app https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.android_sync.app.note.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39934375
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39936419
Blackberry didn't use ActiveSync for Notes synchronisation, which is why it was possible. For ActiveSync support the Exchange server needs to be Exchange 2010, otherwise you are using third party apps.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 39936560
Can you recommend a third party app that works with Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937792
As far as I am aware, there isn't one.

Exchange 2003 is very old and end of life, you should upgrade if you want to use the latest clients. It is like having a modern car but putting an eight track tape player in it and expecting it to work properly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40080089
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mbudman's comment #a39936560

for the following reason:

Thank you for your assistance
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40080090
Cannot be done is a valid answer - therefore I object to the question being closed in the way requested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40099825
I have decided to follow your advice and upgrade exchange.
0