Solved

Adding a RadioButton control to a DataGridView

Posted on 2014-03-17
7
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have tried to add a RadioButton control to a DataGridView and am unable to. Is there anyway at all this can be done? I know there is no DataGridViewRadioButton object but just wondered if there is a work-around?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 39935749
It is clearly possible (see this article from Microsoft's ASP.NET site) to add a RadioButton column to a GridView.  Therefore, it is likely to be a problem in your implementation.  

1.

What did you see that told you adding the RadioButton failed?  If you can, include the actual error message or a captured image that shows the error report.

2.

What is the method you used to add the RadioButton?  Please include source code with the Imports that you used; please obscure anything you consider private such as passwords or directory paths, but please don't delete out any significant code.
This should help us diagnose your issue quickly.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39936771
See if you can follow this MSDN article

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa730882(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39936814
See screenshot!
Screenshot.jpg
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39936899
Have you copied the class code into your project? And is it using any namespace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39937140
What class code are you referring to? Do I need to include it as a reference in my project?
Also...I'm using VB.Net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39939573
Any ideas on this and my screenshot posting? In case I didn't clarify, this is a Windows App and not a Web App. I'm using the DataGridView...not the GridView.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 39940103
I was referring to DataGridViewRadioButtonCell  class which you can either convert to VB.NET online or put into a C# DLL project and reference in your project.
0