[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP Services Aplication encountered a problem and needed to close

Posted on 2014-03-17
23
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
This is on our domain controller that is also are DHCP server.  Its windows 2003 server SP2.   Power was cycled several times due to the utility company, and somehow caused this.

I have tried the netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt command but that didn't work.  

I read a lot of people recommending to run "configure email and internet connection wizard" ,but I cant seem to find it to try it out.  

I can't start my DHCP server, but I think this issue is related to the TCP/IP services.  

Any help appreciated.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1336 total points
ID: 39934413
Hi,

1. Try to update NIC Driver.

2. Try to remove and then reinstall TCP/IP. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39934523
Thanks for the suggestions....
I did the NIC driver and that didn't fix it.  I am following the steps in the KB article now.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39934551
> encountered a problem and needed to close

to identify the actual problem and address the reason we need to check the logs and original error message giving the problem. are they available?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39934592
I did the KB article and the same error came up.  Still can't load the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1336 total points
ID: 39934628
Hi,

take the backup of DHCP and remove the DHCP and restore the database as shown in below MS article. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39934638
bbao yes I have the logs  The first events I see regarding DHCP was event 1008, 1018 and 1014, also service control manager even 7031 and
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39934650
Pnutbutteradmin,

I found that article, and I had tried to find the wizard they speak of, but I don't think it exists on sever 2003.  I think its only available on the small business version.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39934873
I was able to get DHCP backup and working.  I had to restore the dhcp.mdb file.  So everything is back up and working, but I still get the error every time I reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39934882
1. Try to change the dhcp service start mode to delayed start.

2. Go to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\ sort by date and find the report.wer file from latest folder.

open it with notepad and see any crash application is mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39935190
I don't have a folder named programData, and I don't have any files named report.wer on my computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935206
any error logs in event ?
check the dependency of DHCP service and see those are at automatic startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39935235
The only DHCP event is se is event id 1056
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935242
No, its just warning and its good, nothing wrong with this log.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935246
are you using symentic anti virus ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39935253
No McAfee Enterprise
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935264
Any error log in system logs ?
run DCDIAG /V and share the result if any thing wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39935326
The only error I see in the system logs since the last reboot was 7026, and that's because I updated the network card drivers as someone suggested above.  

The dcdiag /v passed all but one test, and that was for failing a sysvol replication failure in the last 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935366
humm

Total how many DC you have ?

check for replication related error ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39935401
Just one dc.  The error is because it syncs with a remote dc. I am concerned about the error on boot up.  Any ideas what causes that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39935481
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 664 total points
ID: 39935728
can you please post the full logs not only the Event ID but also the date, time, server name, full title and description?

this may help us determine the event sequence and related system components.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 39946358
Its working although the error still appears after every reboot.
0