?
Solved

Sbs 2003 - 2011 migration and sharepoint.

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi, my migration is almost complete, but I have one question. We never used sharepoint on our old box but will probably take advantage if this on our new system. As the configuration was always the default for sbs2003 do I really need to migrate or copy anything.

Ideally I would like to keep what's been installed on the server and start a fresh. Is this ok?

Also sharepoint go updated mid migration by a third party who installed all updates when configuring our SQL database.  I has to run the update on the serve fans complete the install, I have got the same message on each clients machine. So I need to update the install on each client PC?
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39934481
take a look at the link below, should point you in the right direction.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27106349.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39934503
Hay thanks. Clean start it is as I have nothing to migrate over.  I have sharepoint 2010 installed. Should I upgrade to 2013 before trying to set anything up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39934512
Sorry. Quick question do I also need to run psconfig on each client machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 750 total points
ID: 39934880
No you run PSCOnfig only on the sharepoint server

if you are starting from scratch, I would go to 2013.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 750 total points
ID: 39936599
With SBS each component is tightly integrated with the others, so upgrading a single component is not an option.  You would want to do it on a separate computer, if you want 2013
0