[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

samsung note 3

Posted on 2014-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi ,
       I have Samsung note 3 , when I connect my device to pc it shows some data in my card and phone .
 1) where are the pictures stored in phone as I can see too many folders
 2) what application can I use to take backup as I have windows 8
please advice .
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39934434
2. You use Settings->General->Backup and Reset->Backup my Data and use your Google account. This will backup your data (not the applications) on your Google Account.

1. The folder is DCIM/Camera. But it's easier to activate your Dropbox account and have the phone automatically upload the pictures on Dropbox.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 300 total points
ID: 39934438
Pictures from camera and by default sotred in \DCIM\Camera
can you be more specific what kind of backup do you want? want to backup and where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39934464
like we use kies for Samsung note 2 so what application we use for Samsung note 3 to be installed on my pc ?
I am having windows 8
please advice
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39934511
Still Kies, but v3: http://www.samsung.com/us/kies/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39934526
For UAE, you go here: http://www.samsung.com/ae/support/model/SM-N9005ZKEXSI-downloads
then press on Software and you'll have the option of downloading Kies 3.0(13091_39)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39935106
after installing the above link I get this error
please advice
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39935112
Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86).
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=5582
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39948440
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39948443
Glad I could help!

Please read the grading guide here: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

If you award any other grade than the default "A" you're required to say what was lacking in the solution provided.

Please provide a reason for the "B" grade.
0