?
Solved

Mitel SX-200-ICP not forwarding voicemail to email via Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a remote office that operates on a Mitel SX-200-ICP phone system.  I currently have their voicemails being forwarded to email via an Exchange 2003 server.  I am trying to get this function moved to a working Exchange 2010 server.  All clients at that location are using Outlook with the new Exchange 2010 server.  When I try to move the phone system to use the Exchange 2010 server, the email never arrives.  

I have a support company for the phone system that can't seem to help me.  They claim there are no logs that would help me troubleshoot this problem.  They did install the latest updates recently.

I am changing the IP address of the SMTP Server on form 49.  Currently, there is nothing entered in the SMTP username or password fields.  I have tried every combination I can think of.  Nothing appears to work.

I am using a Mitel 3300MXe at the main office and it is forwarding voicemail to email on the new server without a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39935960
Two ideas --

   Check the Logs on Exchange 2010 server for errors around the Source IP of the Mitel SX-200-ICP.

   Use Wireshark to grab a conversation between the two devices and see what if any SMTP error traffic is being generated.

   =============
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942108
How have you set your receive connectors in Exchange?  Have you tried creating a specific receive connector for anonymous relay, scoped to the IP of the Mitel?  Follow the steps here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/jribeiro/archive/2010/01/12/how-to-anonymously-relay-in-exchange-server-2007-2010.aspx

Also, sadly, it is true what your phone company say about the logs - the piece of crap Mitels do not log anything at all in this regard, there's no way at all to determine whether the piece of crap ever created the voicemail and attempted to email it or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 39943216
BlueCompute, I will try this out and report back.

It is hard to fathom that there are no type of logs to tell me what the dern thing is doing.
0