Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Microsoft Exchange from 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We currently are running MS Exchange 2007 build 685.25 on Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 SP2 which has treated us well over the years. Hardware is getting tired and we are upgrading and need to install Exchange 2013. We are a bit confused as to what the exact requirements are to run Exchange 2013 along side 2007 and migrate our mailboxes over. Do we need to install specific rollups/service packs on Exchange 2007 before we can do the migration? It seems as though we need to do so but we are unsure of the specifics.
0
Comment
Question by:theADDkiDD
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934489
I'd probably recommend you start by running through the deployment assistant provided by Microsoft here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/exdeploy2013/Checklist?state=2284-W-AQBEAgAAQAAICQEAAQAAAA~~ 

Update Rollup 10 for Exchange 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3) on all Exchange 2007 servers in the organization is the main one for Exchange 2007.

Plan your migration carefully. Make sure you understand the steps involved. Installing 2013 will modify your active directory schema. I highly recommend preparing and planning for this. Had a customer recently who simply installed Exchange 2013 on a server with no planning and then wondered why they ran into problems
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39934492
2007 needs to have SP3 with update rollup 10; 2013 needs to have CU2
though SP1 for 2013 is probably the better option

Exchange 2013 System Requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:theADDkiDD
ID: 39934888
Can SP3 be installed over Exchange 2007 build 685.25 or does SP3 require a previous Service Pack be installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39934909
You can just install SP3 over any version of Exchange 2007 no previous SP needed

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssmith81
ID: 39936171
While planning to upgrade exchange server 2007 to 2013, there is a period of time when Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2013 servers will coexist within your organization.
Please check-out this MS-Library to get an overview of the upgrade process. It would be a good assistance for you.
0