Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain time synchronisation

Posted on 2014-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Our network has fallen 3 minutes behind.
I've updated the PDC with the command line...
W32tm /config /manualpeerlist:<timeserver> /syncfromflags:manual

Open in new window

and used 4 popular NTP server addresses

the PDC has now updated to the correct time, but the rest of the network is still 3 minutes behind the PDC.

How do I force the entire network to acquire it's time from the PDC? I thought this was the default action on a Windows domain?
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39934486
It is.  The other Domain Controllers will sync their time from the PDC Emulator.  Clients and member servers will sync their time from the DCs.  It can take a while for that to happen.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934508
I had many problems with time sync until I set a group policy to force time synchronization to the PDC, Check this I used it to solve all the time sync issues  

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/101396-how-do-i-properly-setup-a-time-sync-gpo-in-server-2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39934531
As I have recently updated the PDC, I will wait a few days to see if clients update.
If not, then I'll look at applying the settings via GPO.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40022010
The time did correct itself across the network but it's gone out of sync again.
The PDC is 2 minutes ahead of the computers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40022505
Two minutes is well within the allowable skew.  It's unlikely all clients on the network are significantly off from the PDC's time, unless they're forced to get their time from a different time source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40022512
I applied a new GPO with the settings outlined in that article this morning.
PCs are now matching the PDC!

Thanks
0