?
Solved

bypass traverse checking

Posted on 2014-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
if data is within an "admin share", but the user has both power user and bypass traverse checking permissions, can they still access the data (i.e. a sub folder of the admin share) via map network drive from a remote PC?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39934556
yes, if they have the permission on sub-folders.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39934559
Hi.

1st: Bypass traverse checking is on by Default
2ndly: power users don't exist any more on Servers newer than 2008, what is yours?
Then: the Folder can be shared for itself, yes and would be accessible. Also, thanks to Bypass traverse checking, users may directly Access some Folder although ist parent Folder is inaccessibel.

This has nothing to do with Group Membership on the Server but will only be controlled by the ACLs of the Folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39934600
2003 server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39934605
The data is on an admin share though
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39934619
Please define "admin share".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39934646
What mbsa defines as an admin  share
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39934653
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934753
No, they cannot Access it because at the topmost share Level, they are already denied Access. c$/d$/... are accessible to Administrators only.
0