Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import csv file into Active Directory (AD)

Posted on 2014-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am trying to populate AD by filling Telephone number and Title in AD for bulk users.. What is the simplest and quickest method to archive this?

Look forward to hearing from you soon..

Regards,

Toks.
0
Comment
Question by:adigu1t
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39934575
Hi,

if you want to update/search the attributes of domain user then pls download below tool, its absolutely free.

http://ss64.com/vb/syntax-updateusers.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39934654
Set aduser seems perfect for what you want


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617215.aspx

You can pipe import csv into this command
0