?
Solved

sql server express 2005 / 2012 management studio

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi All.
I need to upgrade SQL Server 2000 to Express 2012 (via 2005).

1. Can one install both versions on same machine? (2005 first?)?
2. Do I need two management studios (or will 2012 work for both installs?)?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 39934573
>1. Can one install both versions on same machine? (2005 first?)?
yes

>2. Do I need two management studios (or will 2012 work for both installs?)?
I am not 100% sure if sql 2012 studio will work fully on sql 2000 instances, I know they can work on sql 2005 instances.
if it works, only the features available in sql 2000 will be available, obviously
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 600 total points
ID: 39934578
I believe you can have multiple versions of SQL on the same computer.  As for the mgmt studio i am using 2014 and it works with 2005 and 2008 and a few express versions.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 800 total points
ID: 39934613
I'd install 2005 with a different instance name, as it's just needed temporary. Otherwise this should work.

As said, the latest Management Studio works with different server versions, unsure about SQL2000, a lot changed since then.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934629
Thanks Guys.
0