[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LTO: Advantages using Full height drives

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello Experts,

I need to extend my LTO Library with another LTO5 drive. I already have an FH Drive installed and room for another FH or two HH drives. I would prefer HH over FH because of this.

I once read HH drives are generally slower than FH, but cannot see the difference when comparing the specs.

The drives in question are Tandberg Data, item numbers:
871134
871159

I have no way of knowing what the actual brand of the drive is; but I highly suspect HP drives (suggesting from the firmware updates Tandberg provides).

So. what are the advantages of FH over HH?

Thanks,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Helgenberger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1050 total points
ID: 39935133
I used to see a difference in the specs between HH and FH drives.  But since LTO4 this has not the been the case whenever I've looked.  I don't have any real world comparison to confirm the performance however.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 450 total points
ID: 39941827
I can't see any differences either, but at nearly twice the price there has to be some difference
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39941882
nearly twice the price there has to be some difference
Not twice the price; I can get the FH drive for about 300 Euro more than the HH.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39942663
List price
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39950255
Hello,

thanks for all the suggestions!

FYI:
In the end, I just called at Tandberg and talked to a support tech.
Turns out, there is no difference in performance. There was a difference in the past until LTO3. Starting with LTO4 it was still there but could be ignored, with LTO5+ it is gone completely.

He said the FH drives have a slightly lower failure rate though, this is why they only put FH drives in single drive libraries.

Cheers,
0