Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RHEL-Change display resolution

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
My operating system is Red Hat(RHEL 6.4).  At my logon screen, the message "Input Signal Out of Range"  Change Settings 1920 x 1200 -60Hz is displayed.  

When I log into the system to change the settings:::::I click---System--Preferences--Display
I receive this message Could not get screen information....RANDR extension is not present

How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39934673
did you manually install any video driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39934821
No...The workstations are HP t5565 Thinclients
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39936660
Try modifying it from the master server. you need to configure Display parameters in /etc/X11/xorg.conf for client.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1215 total points
ID: 39940467
Ctrl-Alt-F1 will bring you to text console
mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.yayaya (do this other way around to get back where you started)
Ctrl-Alt-F7
Ctrl-Alt-Backspace
Now you wither get good display or config wizard.
0