Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server management studio

Posted on 2014-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi Guys
there doesn't appear to be a 2012 or 2014 Express management studio,
Does anyone know if the 2008 version of management studio Express works on 2012 Express database?
(as well as 2005 database?)
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 600 total points
ID: 39934681
There certainly does appear to be.

Check out the download link:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062

There are options there for the engine with or without the tools.

If you already have the engine, there's a link to download the tools only.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934689
Hi Steve,
I looked there before I placed the question, and still only see a link to MStudio 2008.
there doesn't appear to be a 2012 or 2014 Express management studio
Where is the link to tools?
thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 200 total points
ID: 39934705
Click the "Download" button and you will be presented with a list of files to choose from. You want either ENU\x86\SQLManagementStudio_x86_ENU.exe or ENU\x86\SQLManagementStudio_x64_ENU.exe depending on your environment.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934717
there doesn't appear to be a 2012 or 2014 Express management studio,
Does anyone know if the 2008 version of management studio Express works on 2012 Express database?
(as well as 2005 database?)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 200 total points
ID: 39934730
From what I have seen working across 2005, 2008, and 2012 SQL databases, each version is limited in what it can do when accessing another version.

For example, SSIS packages have to be created in the correct version or they will not work on the server. I can create stored procedures in a lower version (2005) using 2008 but cannot create tables. It may be the way that the SSMS was installed on this computer.

If you can download the latest version, I would use that on the newer databases. It seems to work a lot better.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 600 total points
ID: 39934752
The version from the download link above is definitely SSMS for 2012.  I installed it a little while back.  Launching SSMS that I downloaded from that download site I get this:

SSMS 2012 Splash Screen
Definitely appears to be 2012 to me.

Haven't played with 2014, can't comment on that specifically.

Historically, the versions of SSMS do appear to be backwardly compatible to a point (see above response).  However, why not install the appropriate tool for the DB Version you're using and launch the one you need as you need it ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934755
I need to upgrade form 200 to 2012 Express. (via 2005) so I need both versions of the db on the box, and a management studio -
there doesn't appear to be a 2012 or 2014 Express management studio,
Does anyone know if the 2008 version of management studio Express works on 2012 Express database?
(as well as 2005 database?)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934758
the above ssms appears to be for full not express?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 600 total points
ID: 39934766
I downloaded it with SQL Server 2012 Express Edition when I installed it.  That's the only place it came from.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934772
I'll try and see, thanks all for input :-)
0