Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 cant connect to NetAPp

Posted on 2014-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-06
I am getting this error when attempting to connect from my ESX 5.1 to my netapp , I am using a standard switch and NFS



Call "HostDatastoreSystem.CreateNasDatastore" for object "ha-datastoresystem" on ESXi X.X.x.232" failed.
NFS mount x.x.x.117:/vol/NFS_Storage failed: Unable to connect to NFS server.

what would then best log to look at for more info?

thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39934679
Was this esx server connected to this nfs storage before?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39934698
no this is a brand new install


thanks!!!!!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934700
Ensure that your vmkernel port can vmkping the  controller IP.

Also ensure that your exports on the nfs volume/datastore with read/write and root access to volume.

If you have VSC installed you can use this to create the datastore on the storage, it will create all the permissions for you
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39934728
ok

thanks !!

 can you confirm that i have to use a separate subnet for the VMK for management and a separate subnet for the storage traffic ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39934785
you don't have to but it's best practice and you don't want unencrypted nfs traffic on your production network as anyone would be able to attach to your datastores.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39934979
perfect , we will put it on another subnet

thanks
0