Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Development laptop for working with magento

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi,

I hope someone is able to help regarding what would be required for doing website development with magento. I have a developer asking for a mac that is coming in very expensive. Can a PC not be used?

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39934792
Magento uses PHP, Zend, MySQL - ergo you can use it on any pc.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 664 total points
ID: 39935173
Any decent spec of laptop / desktop would do the trick. If your developer is asking for a Mac, it's probably because he wants one, not because he needs one.

As Gary says, you can do magento development on any system that can run a [WML]AMP stack - basically, webserver software :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39935182
he wants one, not because he needs one
Hmmmm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:matt-ecommistry
matt-ecommistry earned 668 total points
ID: 39936242
All the tools you need are free and can be downloaded from various sites.

An inexpensive Linux laptop would also do the trick also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ross13
ID: 39950019
Thanks for the help
0