Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

psexec

Posted on 2014-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
can you use psexec to open documents/copy folders on a remote server? could you provide an example if its possible.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39934851
Hi,

Find the below examples of PSExec, you can open and copy the files on remote machine.

http://ss64.com/nt/psexec.html

but only for coping the files to remote server you can use XCOPY command.
xcopy \\yimm\source\*.* \\yimm\target

http://ss64.com/nt/xcopy.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39934866
You can use PSexec to open files on a remote computer however this probably wont do what you want. Depending on who is logged on the file may open but never be visible to them. If user A is logged on to the computer but you run psexec as user B then they will never see it since psexec will open the document under the user context it is run as.

Also as Santosh mentioned you could do a copy with psexec but there are much easier ways of doing it using xcopy, robocopy, etc.
0