Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert the current item of array to lower

Posted on 2014-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi  there,

I am iterating over the array and my requirement is that i convert the current item of an array to lowercase but it seems that there is not method available. Can you please help, i want some thing like this

for (short i = 0; i <= objValues.Length - 1; i++)
                {
 if(objValues[i].GetType() == typeof(string))
                    {
                        if (objValues[i].ToLower() == (SQL_GETDATE).ToLower())
                        {
                            stbColumns.Append("@" + arrStrColumnsValues(i)+ ",");
                            cmSql.Parameters.AddWithValue(arrStrColumnsValues[i], objValues(i));
                        }
                    }
}

Open in new window


sorry i had to replace the brackets with () here otherwise it was not letting me submit the question
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:shah36
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934798
Modify the if statement as follows.
 
if (((string)objValues(i)).ToLower() == (SQL_GETDATE).ToLower())
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 39934820
Since we know it's a string already, won't this work?

objValues[i].ToString().ToLower()

Open in new window


But really, this is the wrong way to do a string compare:

string.Equals(objValues[i].ToString(), SQL_GETDATE, InvariantCulture.IgnoreCase)

Open in new window


That's the way I would do a string compare.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shah36
ID: 39934910
Ah thanks a lot it works like a charm
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39934946
Not a problem, glad to help.
0