Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Spreadsheet Modification

Posted on 2014-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have an Excel spreadsheet (attached), the rows end at row number 101 and the columns end at column L. My question is, how does one create a spreadsheet like this, that ends at selected rows and columns without any additional rows or columns being visible and apparently being removed completely?
Comment-Matrix.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_Dragon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934835
by definition/design Excel has so many rows/columns.
If you cut/paste the range into another app (Word?) you will have just the range - hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39934862
In this particular case it appears that the width/heigth of all the columns/rows that are to be hidden were changed to "0" making them "invisible".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934878
That would work (labour intensive); your statement 'how does one create a spreadsheet  .. apparently being removed completely' gave me the impression you wanted them removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lord_Dragon
ID: 39934890
Cutting/pasting the range into another app (Word?) would mean it is no longer an excel spreadsheet and no longer has the functionality of excel so that isn't the way to go but thanks.

In response to Sage, what are the steps for what you suggested? Excel rows and columns go on forever so how would I select the range? Thank you for your response as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934894
To remove all colums after column L you whould highlight column M. Then press the End key and the right arrow to highlight all columns to the right. Right click any highlighted column and select column width. Type "0" in the box and press enter.

Repeat for the rows starting at 102 only use the down arrow and row heigth set to "0"

You will have to manually do any other columns/rows such as A-F in your example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lord_Dragon
ID: 39934970
Sage, you are the man. It worked perfectly. Thank you sir.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lord_Dragon
ID: 39934977
Great answer!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39934995
Glad to be of assistance.   :)
0