Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AIX agblksize size

Posted on 2014-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
lsfs -q

/dev/lv2951024  --         /u005                  jfs2  60817408 rw         no   no
/dev/lv2951025  --         /u015                  jfs2  60817408 rw         no   no

in what unit 60817408 value is?
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1200 total points
ID: 39934992
That should be the number of 512 byte blocks. If memory servers you use the following formula to convert to GB

512 blocks divided by (2* 1024 * 1024)

60817408 / (2 * 1024 * 1024) = 29GB
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 39935118
great fair enough..
also the last 2 values

lsfs -q

/dev/lv2951024  --         /u005                  jfs2  60817408 rw         no   no
/dev/lv2951025  --         /u015                  jfs2  60817408 rw         no   no

NO       NO
Auto     Accounting


what both means?

is accounting (NO) the same as notime..or (notime) mount option should just appear as notime?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 800 total points
ID: 39935227
"Accounting" has nothing to do with the "noatime" mount option.  

"Accounting NO" means: "Do not start disk accounting" or: " the file system is not to be processed by the accounting system". That's the "account=false" option in /etc/filesystems.

"noatime" means: "Turn off access-time updates. "

"Auto NO" means: Do not mount the filesystem automatically at system restart. That's the "mount = false" option in /etc/filesystems.

In the headline of your Q you mentioned "agblksize".

That's the JFS2 block size in bytes. A file system block is the smallest unit of disk storage that can be allocated to a file. This value is shown as "block size" by lsfs (in bytes!) The default is 4096.

Please don't confuse this with the "allocation group size" which is not meaningful for JFS2 filesystems.

The agblksize has no influence on the unit used by "lsfs" for displaying a filesystem's size. That unit is 512 bytes as pony10us mentioned correctly.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 39935312
thanks both
0